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B1C4C






B1C4C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .

Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 200 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.6 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.6 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. . Verification Tests

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner harness connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the appropriate SRS Load Tool Jumper to the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C4C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit and the SRS Load Tool Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter or to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit at the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner harness connector.

Is the resistance below 6K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner circuits with a resistance below 6K Ohms.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.