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No Response From CCN (Cluster) (Start/Stop)






NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER) - START/STOP





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (A971) AND (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1, C2 and C3 harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A971) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short in the (A971) or (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z914) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z914) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (F743) IGNITION RUN START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F743) Ignition Run Start circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F743) Ignition Run Start circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D265) OR (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.