No Response From CCN (Cluster) (Start/Stop)
NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER) - START/STOP
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (A971) AND (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1, C2 and C3 harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A971) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A971) or (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z914) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z914) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F743) IGNITION RUN START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F743) Ignition Run Start circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short in the (F743) Ignition Run Start circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (D265) OR (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.