Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
- When Monitored:
Ignition on
Battery voltage above 10.4 volts
- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, monitor the Fuel Level Signal voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (K91) Sensor ground circuit.
Did the Fuel Level voltage change from approximately 5 volts to 0 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module, and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Level Sensor/Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K91) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.