Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 or C2 (Diesel) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the 42RLE Transmission Verification Test. .
5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Automatic Sway Bar System Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
2. Disconnect the Electric Gear Shift Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM) VERIFICATION TEST. . Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test
9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
10. CHECK THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. CHECK THE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.