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Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit








BRAKE CONTROL: ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM: C0200/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC C0200/31 - Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC C0205/32 - Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DTC C1271/71 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC C1272/72 - Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the ECU. These signals are used to control the ABS system. This speed sensor contains a sensor IC, which consists of 2 MREs (Magnetic Resistance Element). The speed sensor rotor, which consists of 48 sets of N and S poles that are arranged in a circle, is integrated with the inner race of the hub bearing.
To detect the rotation direction, the output waves are used to determine the relationship of the pulses that are generated by 2 MREs. Upon receiving this signal, the sensor IC outputs a forward or backward wave to the ECU.
DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or the Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in the Test Mode.













HINT:
- DTC C0200/31 and C1271/71 are for the front speed sensor RH.
- DTC C0205/32 and C1272/72 are for the front speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Programming and Relearning
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration Programming and Relearning
HINT: Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester or Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester or Techstream.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC Check For Intermittent Problems.
(1) Intelligent tester

ABS/VSC:





(2) Techstream

ABS/VSC/TRAC:





OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FRONT WHEEL SPEED / FRONT WHEEL DIRECTION)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY).
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester or Techstream.
(d) Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester or Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester or Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
(1) Intelligent tester

ABS/VSC:





(2) Techstream

ABS/VSC/TRAC:





(e) Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
(1) Intelligent tester

ABS/VSC:





(2) Techstream

ABS/VSC/TRAC:





NG -- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
(a) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" Test Mode Procedure.
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG -- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY).
(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check if the same DTCs are recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
A -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
5. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION





(a) Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle, and the installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation Test Mode Procedure.

NG -- SECURELY REINSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
(a) Remove the front speed sensor.
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Test Mode Procedure.

NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE





(a) Disconnect the front speed sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side: A55, sensor side: A).
(b) Disconnect the front speed sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side: A5, sensor side: A).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:

for RH





for LH





NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

NG -- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR WIRE)





(a) Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
(b) Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
(c) Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:

for RH





for LH





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)





(a) Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
(b) Disconnect the A55 sensor wire connector.
(c) Disconnect the A5 sensor wire connector.
(d) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY).
(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check if the same DTCs are recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT: Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

Result





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A -- Continue to next step.
11. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
(a) Replace the front speed sensor Removal.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (READY).
(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(d) Check if the same DTCs are recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT: Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

Result





HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.

B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
(a) Remove the front axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) Removal.
(b) Check the sensor rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor.
HINT: If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the front axle hub and bearing assembly.
NOTICE:
- Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement Test Mode Procedure.

NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU