P0A78-284
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A78-284: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
DTC P0A78-284 - Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter, P0A78-266.
If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor inverter overheats, it will transmit an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. The MG ECU will send information about the malfunction to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Upon receiving this information, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
NOTE: After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A78-284 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT P0A01-725
C -- CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAKS AND ADD COOLANT
B -- ADD HV COOLANT
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK COOLANT HOSE P0A01-725
NG -- CORRECT THE PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP) P0A01-725
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (COOLING FAN) P0A01-725
NG -- CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM (FOR CLOGGING) P0A01-725
NG -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP) P0A01-725
NG -- CHECK FUSE (INV W/P)
OK -- ADD HV COOLANT
10. CHECK FUSE (INV W/P) P0A01-725
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0A01-725
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY) P0A01-725
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY P0A01-725
NG -- REPLACE WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
15. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0A01-725
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY) P0A01-725
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY P0A01-725
NG -- REPLACE WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU