Part 1
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-526 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-611 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-612 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-613 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DTC P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
HINT:
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- If P0AA6 is stored, the hybrid system cannot be turned on until the DTC is cleared using the intelligent tester or Techstream.
- If P0AA6 is stored while driving, the vehicle can drive for the remainder of that trip.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT:
- Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
D -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1F)
C -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0AA7)
B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTE: INF codes 611, 612, 613, and 614 are not stored at the same time with INF code 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, turn the power switch on (IG) and read the INF code again.
Result:
E -- CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
D -- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
C -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
B -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY (CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Check the condition of the air conditioning harness assembly connector.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
(d) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the air conditioning harness assembly.
Result:
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the air conditioning harness assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
HINT: Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
HINT: Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the frame wire.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
HINT: Perform this inspection with the air conditioning harness assembly disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV battery junction block.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the frame wire, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the high voltage connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Disconnect the orange-colored connector z32 from the battery smart unit.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the battery smart unit connector, Components.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NOTE: Perform this inspection with the high voltage connectors of the hybrid vehicle converter connected.
NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter connectors from the HV battery junction block.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the hybrid vehicle converter connectors, Components.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the high voltage connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY
12. CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
14. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the with motor compressor assembly.
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE: Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611)