Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2








CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1004: Lost Communication with Engine Gateway Module - Continued


29. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER STEERING ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A44 power steering ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)
OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU
31. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A66 No. 7 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the A86 No. 6 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
NOTE: For vehicles without dynamic radar cruise control system or pre-collision system, go to "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)".





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)
NOTE: For vehicles without active stabilizer suspension system, go to "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)".





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
39. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A19 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L)
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
41. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
42. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)





(a) Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (CA2H, CA2L)
OK -- REPLACE ECM
43. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A33 driving support ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (CA2H, CA2L)
OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU
45. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A86 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
46. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A73 front active stabilizer control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE FRONT ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU
47. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A65 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
48. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the A74 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L)
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
49. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the A86 No. 6 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
50. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO.6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)





(a) Disconnect the S73 No. 4 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
51. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONNECTOR ECU)
NOTE: For vehicles without active stabilizer suspension system, go to "CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU)".





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
52. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU)





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.






NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
53. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the S73 No. 4 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
54. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)





(a) Disconnect the S67 rear active stabilizer control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L)
OK -- REPLACE REAR ACTIVE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU
55. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the S73 No. 4 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
56. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU)





(a) Disconnect the S48 electric parking brake ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU)
OK -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU
57. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)





(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NOTE: When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Disconnect the A13, A14, E2 and E3 ECM connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:





(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM