Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Reverse Signal Circuit








PARK ASSIST / MONITORING: REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM: Reverse Signal Circuit

Reverse Signal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The multi-display receives a reverse signal from the main body ECU LH (cowl side J/B LH).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT
(a) Move the shift lever to the R position and check if the back-up light comes on.
OK:
The back-up light comes on.
NG -- GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE)




(a) Enter the "Display Check" mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode) Display Check Mode.
(b) Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation (P and R).
OK:





HINT:
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to leg behind the actual change in the switch.

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY




(a) Disconnect the multi-display connector J50.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:






OK -- REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - COWL SIDE J/B LH)




(a) Disconnect the multi-display connector J50 and cowl side J/B LH connector Q2.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COWL SIDE J/B LH)




(a) Disconnect the main body ECU LH (cowl side J/B LH) connector LJ.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH