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P0AA6-614





L110 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0AA6-526,P0AA6-611,P0AA6-612,P0AA6-613,P0AA6-614: Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0AA6-614 - Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.





HINT
- *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
- *2: On a trip after INF code 526 is stored, these INF codes are stored if the malfunctioning area is determined.
- If P0AA6 is output, the vehicle cannot start until the DTC is cleared using the Techstream.
- If P0AA6 is output while driving, the vehicle can drive for the remainder of that trip.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with electrical tape. (It will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

HINT
Do not remove the service plug grip.

Result:





D -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1F)

C -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0AA7)

B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK INFORMATION CODE

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

(e) Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.

NOTICE:
INF codes 611, 612, 613, and 614 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the power switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, read the INF code again.

Result:





E -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE

D -- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

B -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip L110 Hybrid Vehicle Control System.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.





(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.

HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the frame wire.

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





HINT
Perform this inspection with the air conditioning harness assembly disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.

OK -- CHECK FRAME WIRE

NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Service and Repair

7. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the with motor compressor assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

8. CHECK FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly Components.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect orange-colored connector z9 from the battery smart unit Components.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
NG -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter connectors from the HV relay assembly Components.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

(b) Disconnect the high voltage connectors of the HV battery from the HV relay assembly Components.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY Components

12. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip L110 Hybrid Vehicle Control System.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.





(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.





(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Service and Repair
NG -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the with motor compressor assembly.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY

OK -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

17. CHECK FRAME WIRE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly Components.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter connectors from the HV relay assembly Components.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER Components

OK -- REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY Components

19. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Components.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

20. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.





(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Components.

(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

21. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip L110 Hybrid Vehicle Control System.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.





(c) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly Service and Repair.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Service and Repair
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip L110 Hybrid Vehicle Control System.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Service and Repair.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

(b) Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.





(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components