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P3147-239 - Transmission Malfunction





L110 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3147-239,P3147-241: Transmission Malfunction
P3147-241 - Transmission Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle transmission assembly consists of the power split planetary gear unit, MG1, MG2, and the 2-stage motor speed reduction planetary gear unit. The power split planetary gear unit uses a planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with driving requests while the vehicle is driven or the HV battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle drive force. MG2 also converts the energy, which would otherwise be consumed in the form of heat during normal braking, into electrical energy. This recovered energy is put back into the HV battery to effect regenerative braking. The 2-stage motor speed reduction planetary gear unit reduces the output of MG2 in two stages, depending on vehicle speed. MG1 generates power, which is used for charging the HV battery or driving MG2. This regulation of the generation of electricity is used to control MG1 speed. In addition, MG1 is used as a starter motor to start the engine. The transmission input damper absorbs shock generated when the drive force from the engine is transmitted.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:

Engine control system DTCs are output.

YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





B -- GO TO INSPECTION PROCEDURE RELEVANT TO OUTPUT DTC (P0A1D)

A -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
C -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the P position, and lift up the vehicle.

(b) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:

The crankshaft pulley rotates.

NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect connector E83 from the the ECM.

(b) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Check for HV system DTCs, freeze frame data, and diagnostic information and note them down.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CLEAR DTC (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(e) Clear the DTCs.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK READY LIGHT ON

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.

(d) Read the data list.

(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).

OK:

The READY light comes on.

HINT
If the READY light does not come on and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if the READY light comes on and MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK ENGINE RACING

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.

(d) Read the data list.

(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(f) While the READY light is on, fully depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds with the shift lever in the P position.

OK:

The engine revs up.

HINT
If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.

OK:

The wheels turn (creeping along).

HINT
If the wheels do not turn and the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK ENGINE SPEED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) While driving at a vehicle speed of more than 10 km/h, fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.

NOTICE:
Perform this test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

OK:

Engine speed increases smoothly.

HINT
If the engine over-revs or the reading on the Techstream shows DTC P3147-239, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Service and Repair

11. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch off and move the shift lever to the N position.

(b) Lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:

The crankshaft pulley rotates.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components