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P3192





2GR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P3190,P3191,P3193: Poor Engine Power
P3193 - Fuel Run Out

DESCRIPTION

From the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the ECM receives data such as power output required for the engine (required output), estimated torque produced by the engine (estimated torque), engine speed of control target (target engine speed), and whether the engine is in start mode or not. Then, based on the required output and target engine speed, the ECM calculates a target torque that is to be produced by the engine and compares it with the estimated torque. If the estimated torque is very low compared with the target torque, or the engine start mode continues for the specific duration calculated by water temperature, an abnormal condition is detected.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU are connected by a communication line called CAN. The ECM sends engine speed data and other data to the hybrid vehicle control ECU while the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends the information such as a requirement for the engine power to the ECM using the CAN communication line. When the communication between the ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU is normal and the following items become a specified condition, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

- Engine speed

- Power switch

- Target torque

- Ratio of target torque against estimated torque

- Fuel level

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS













INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Repeating this inspection for symptom confirmation may cause the SOC to drop, preventing the system from entering the READY-on state. In this case, use the THS charger to charge the HV battery.
- Cranking the engine once causes the SOC to drop approximately 1%.
- Charging the HV battery once (10 minutes) using the THS charger restores the SOC approximately 2%.
- Charging the HV battery using the THS charger takes approximately 10 minutes when the battery temperature is 25°C or approximately 30 minutes when the battery temperature is 0°C.
- The THS charger is a supplemental charging device that charges the HV battery enough to enable the engine to start (the vehicle can enter the READY-on state).
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction Freeze Frame Data.
PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT BY HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL

NG -- REFILL FUEL
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

OK:

The air induction system has no leakage and blockages.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP

OK:

Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame Data.

(e) Calculate the requested torque* and compare it with Actual Engine Torque.

HINT
*: The requested torque is calculated by putting "Requested Engine Torque" and "HV Target Engine Speed" from the freeze frame data into the following formula:

Requested torque = Requested Engine Torque (kW) / HV Target Engine Speed (rpm) x 6112

Standard:

Actual Engine Torque is 60% or more of the request torque.

Result:





B -- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
A -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the throttle body assembly On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

(a) Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

(a) Inspect the crankshaft position sensor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REPLACE VVT SENSOR

(a) Replace the VVT sensor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

(k) Read the pending DTCs.

Result:





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(h) Start the engine.

(i) Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more.

(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(k) Input the DTC: P3190, P3191 or P3193.

(l) Check the DTC judgment result.

NEXT -- END