Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
ENGINE HOOD / DOOR: FUEL LID OPENER SYSTEM: Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
- Fuel Lid Opener does not Operate
DESCRIPTION
* When the fuel filler door opener switch on the integration control and panel assembly is pressed, a fuel filler door open request signal is sent to the main body ECU LH via the BEAN line. Upon receiving the signal, the ECU actuates the fuel lid w/motor lock assembly (fuel lid opener motor) to open the fuel filler door.
If the fuel tank pressure sensor or fuel vapor containment valve is malfunctioning, the fuel filler door does not open.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FUSE (FUEL OPEN)
(a) Remove the FUEL OPEN fuse from the main body ECU LH.
(b) Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ohms
NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR DTC (SFI SYSTEM)
(a) Check for DTCs related to the SFI system.
Result
HINT
DTCs starting with "P" are for the SFI system.
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL FILLER DOOR OPENER SWITCH)
(a) Use the DATA LIST to check if the switch is functioning properly.
Instrument Control and Panel Assembly
OK:
When the switch is operating, the Techstream displays as shown in the chart.
NG -- INSPECT LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
(a) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the fuel lid opener motor.
Main Body ECU LH:
OK:
Fuel filler door is opened.
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH
NG -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT FUEL LID WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
(a) Apply battery voltage to the lock and check operation of the lock.
OK:
(b) Check the shaft strokes.
Shaft stroke:
10.3 mm (0.41 in.) or more
NG -- REPLACE FUEL LID WITH MOTOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU LH - BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the PM ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MOTOR - MAIN BODY ECU LH AND ECM)
(a) Disconnect the V29 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the PJ ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
(d) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU LH - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the PD ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
9. INSPECT LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH)
(a) Remove the luggage door opening switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LUGGAGE DOOR OPENING SWITCH - INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL)
(a) Disconnect the K12 control and panel connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL ASSEMBLY