P0022
1UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0012,P0022: Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 1)
P0022 - Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Retarded (Bank 2)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010 P0010.
CAMSHAFT CONTROL MOTOR SYMPTOMS AND FAIL-SAFE DURING MALFUNCTION
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a valve timing stuck condition is detected. With the engine speed at 4000 rpm or less in the retard angle position, if the valve timing does not vary, and there is a large difference in the target and actual valve timing, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic).
After the engine is warmed up, a DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 1 minutes, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the vehicle is driven in an urban area for 1 minutes.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) DTC Check / Clear.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
- Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTC [E].
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0012 or P0022.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].
- Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [F].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0012 or P0022.
- Check the DTC judgment result [H].
HINT
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- Techstream only:
- By using the Active Test's Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) function, it can be determined if the VVT-iE system is malfunctioning.
* Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
* Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
* Start the engine and warm it up.
* Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 1) and VVT-iE Change Angle (Bank 1) or VVT-iE Aim Angle (Bank 2) and VVT-iE Change Angle (Bank 2).
* Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0012 OR P0022)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result:
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0012 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Remove the camshaft timing control motor Removal.
(c) Check if the camshaft timing gear assembly's eccentric shaft rotates smoothly.
OK:
Rotates smoothly
(d) Reinstall the camshaft timing control motor.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2) Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING CONTROL MOTOR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing control motor Components.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
(h) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END