P0019
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0016-P0019: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)
DESCRIPTION
In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake and exhaust valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake and exhaust valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learned value while the engine is idling. The VVT learned value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learned value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0016 (Bank 1) or P0018 (Bank 2).
To monitor the correlation of the exhaust camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learned value while the engine is idling. The VVT learned value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The exhaust valve timing is set to the most advanced angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learned value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0017 (Bank 1) or P0019 (Bank 2).
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0016 and P0018
P0017 and P0019
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Intake Side
Exhaust Side
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].
- Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [G].
- Read the pending DTCs.
HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
- The monitor for this DTC detects when the timing chain is shifted by one tooth or more.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
- *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE)
HINT
If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the A/C on.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Warm up the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the Exhaust VVT Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT Change Angle #1, VVT Change Angle #2, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #2.
(g) Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.
OK:
Displacement angle varies.
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING
(a) Adjust the valve timing Reassembly.
NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
(a) Remove the oil control valve filter Disassembly.
(b) Check that the filter is not clogged.
OK:
Filter is not clogged.
NG -- CLEAN OR REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(e) Start the engine and warm it up.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
OK -- END