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P0171





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0171,P0172,P0174,P0175: System Too Lean (Bank 1)
P0175 - System Too Rich (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.

The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air-fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if it is lean.

Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.





HINT
- When DTC P0171 or P0174 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or P0175 is stored, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the rich side.
- If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.
- When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the ECM estimated fuel injection volumes also affect the average fuel trim learning value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learning value of the air-fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learning value exceeds the malfunction threshold, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.

Example:

If the average fuel trim learning value is +35% or more, or -35% or less, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.





MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].

- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].

- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 135 km/h (38 and 85 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

- Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
- *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS

(a) Check the PCV hose connections Testing and Inspection.

OK:

PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks Testing and Inspection.

OK:

No leaks in air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

(g) Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.






Result:





(h) Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

HINT
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] Data List / Active Test.

B -- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

(e) Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

Standard:

With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.

With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.

(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

Standard:

Between 18.3 g/sec. and 25.8 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Check the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.

OK:

No gas leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION P0300

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)

(a) Check the injection and volume Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) P0031

NG -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) P0031

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) P2237

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(j) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(e) Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

OK -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

17. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(j) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter assembly Removal.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

22. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(e) Turn the engine switch off.

(f) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Start the engine and warm it up.

(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(j) Read DTCs.

Result





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END

23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) P0031

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)

(a) Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F) Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY

OK -- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT