Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1604: Startability Malfunction
P1604 - Startability Malfunction (Continued)

14. CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

(a) Check for foreign matter, such as iron particles, around the fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank, and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result





B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

15. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result





HINT
*1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.

D -- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

C -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE

B -- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

A -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

16. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.

OK:

No carbon present.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK FUEL SYSTEM

(a) Check for foreign matter, such as iron particles, around the fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank, and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.

Result





B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM

18. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Result





HINT
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle has not been driven for a long period of time), the fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the fuel pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Standard:

147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)

HINT
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.

Result





B -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY

A -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

20. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.

(b) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.

B -- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the fuel injector assembles Testing and Inspection.

Result





B -- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

22. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check if carbon is in the airflow passage.

Result





B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

A -- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

23. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Testing and Inspection.

OK:

No leaks in intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check if the engine can be started.

Result





B -- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

A -- END

25. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM

(a) Confirm the problem symptoms.

HINT
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.

Result





HINT
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
E -- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

D -- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY

C -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

B -- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
A -- Continue to next step.

26. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.

Result





HINT
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.

C -- INSPECT BATTERY

B -- CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

27. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

29. CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the starter assembly Removal.

(b) Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.

OK:

There is no wear or damage.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY

30. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

31. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the starter assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

32. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

(a) Check the cranking speed.

Result





HINT
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.

B -- CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
A -- Continue to next step.

33. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Check the electrolyte quantity.





Standard:

Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.

(b) Inspect the specific gravity.

(1) Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.

Standard specific gravity:

1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
(c) Inspect the battery voltage.

(1) Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.

(2) Measure the battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))

HINT
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.

(3) Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.

Standard:

Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)

HINT
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.

NG -- CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK ENGINE

(a) Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.

OK:

Crankshaft rotates smoothly.

HINT
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

OK -- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Testing and Inspection

35. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for a fuel injector operating noise while cranking the engine.

OK:

Fuel injector operating noise is heard.

NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

36. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

(a) Inspect the fuel pressure Testing and Inspection.

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
OK -- Continue to next step.

37. CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK

(a) Check for sparks Testing and Inspection.

NG -- CHECK SPARK PLUG
OK -- Continue to next step.

38. CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.

Result





HINT
*1: The fuel pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.

*3: The fuel pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the fuel pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).

C -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

B -- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

39. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

HINT
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Testing and Inspection.

(a) Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.

Result





HINT
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
B -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR ASSEMBLY

A -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

40. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.

Result





HINT
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
B -- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION

A -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal

41. CHECK SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plugs Testing and Inspection.

HINT
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

42. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT P0335
OK -- Continue to next step.

43. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

44. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the ignition coil connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 85).
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal

46. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.

Standard:





HINT
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

47. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

(d) When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.

Result





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
B -- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE

48. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

(d) Start the engine.

(e) While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.

Standard:

A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.

HINT
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

49. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)





(a) Disconnect the fuel injector connector.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the fuel injector connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

51. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.

(e) Check MAF in the Data List during idling.

Standard:

3.4 to 6.2 g/sec.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.