Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2





NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)
U1002 - Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)

DESCRIPTION

* The power management control ECU stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus.

* When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the V2 bus. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the V2 bus when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the V2 bus, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.

* If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).





* *1: W/ Intuitive Parking Assist System (W/ Side Monitor System)

* *2: W/ Intuitive Parking Assist System (W/O Side Monitor System)

* *3: W/ Pre-collision System

* *4: W/ Air Suspension System

* *5: W/ Adaptive Front-lighting System

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.


19. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SEAT BELT ECU)

HINT
For vehicles without a pre-collision system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Stabilizer Control ECU)".

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

24. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)

HINT
For vehicles without a pre-collision system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 1 Junction Connector - Parking Assist ECU or Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)".

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - PARKING ASSIST ECU OR CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)

HINT
* For vehicles without any of the following systems, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 1 Junction Connector - Power Management Control ECU)".
* Intuitive parking assist system (W/ Side Monitor System)
* Intuitive parking assist system (W/O Side Monitor System)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





Result





C -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

B -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
A -- Continue to next step.

28. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

29. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A40 suspension control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU Removal

31. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A46 headlight swivel ECU assembly (AFS ECU) connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE HEADLIGHT SWIVEL ECU ASSEMBLY (AFS ECU)

33. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the A59 No. 4 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the G86 No. 5 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

35. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the G35 seat belt control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU Removal

37. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STABILIZER CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the G57 stabilizer control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STABILIZER CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE STABILIZER CONTROL ECU

39. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)

(a) Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (CA2H, CA2L)

OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

41. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

42. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (PARKING ASSIST ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I3 parking assist ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO PARKING ASSIST ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU Removal

43. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I1 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (R1, R2)

OK -- REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY Removal

45. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the G83 No. 1 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

46. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CA2H, CA2L)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.





NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

(b) Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal