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PS Warning Light Remains ON





POWER STEERING: POWER STEERING SYSTEM: PS Warning Light Remains ON
- PS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The power steering ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN and multiplex communications. If any of the following are detected, the PS warning light remains on.

* The power steering ECU connectors are disconnected from the power steering ECU.

* There is a malfunction in the power steering ECU internal circuit.

* There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and power steering ECU assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the indication condition of the PS warning light while by wiggling the power steering ECU assembly connector and wire harness up and down, and right and left.

OK:

PS warning light indication condition does not change.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.

OK:

DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the multiplex communication system (BEAN).

OK:

DTCs are not output.

NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT FUSE

(a) Remove the ECU-IG LH fuse from the cowl side J/B LH.

(b) Check for continuity of the ECU-IG LH fuse.

OK:

Below 1 Ohms

NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the A31 connector from the power steering ECU assembly.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Connect the Techstream (with CAN VIM ) to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Perform the Active Test. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

Combination Meter

Combination Meter:





OK:

PS indicator light comes on.

NOTICE:
If replacing the power steering ECU assembly, initialize the rotation angle sensor value and calibrate the torque sensor zero point Programming and Relearning.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY