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B2281





4GR-FSE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction
B2281 - "P" Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power source control ECU and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable and the BEAN. If the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.

HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.

HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for the automatic transmission system DTC P0705.

OK:

DTC P0705 is not output.

HINT
If DTC P0705 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC P0705 first (A760H: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions, A960E: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions, A760E: Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).

NG -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

OK:

The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU

(a) Disconnect the shift lock control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

Body:

Body::





OK:

ON (shift P position) and OFF (shift non-P position) appear on the screen.

NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

OK -- REPLACE ECM