Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Electric Parking Brake System Auto Function Circuit





PARKING BRAKE: ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM: Electric Parking Brake System AUTO Function Circuit
- Electric Parking Brake System AUTO Function Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The electric parking brake ECU receives shift position information from the TCM through CAN communication. When the engine switch is on (IG) and the electric parking brake switch AUTO switch is turned ON, the electric parking brake system AUTO function operates as follows: 1) when the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is moved from P to a position other than P, parking brake release control automatically operates; or 2) when the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is moved from a position other than P to P, parking brake lock control automatically operates.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* If the electric parking brake ECU or electric parking brake actuator is replaced, perform the "Reset Memory" and "ACQUIRE TENSION SENSOR ZERO POINT" procedures Programming and Relearning.
* Before disconnecting connectors or fuses, turn the engine switch off and wait 20 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK AUTO SWITCH (DATA LIST)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Data List.

(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Electric Parking Brake





OK:

On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to switch operation.

Result





B -- CHECK SHIFT LEVER POSITION SIGNAL (DATA LIST)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH (AUTO SWITCH)

(a) Remove the electric parking brake switch Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the S48 ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L39 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK SHIFT LEVER POSITION SIGNAL (DATA LIST)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Data List.

(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Electric Parking Brake





OK:

On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to shift lever operation.

NG -- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH SIGNAL (DATA LIST)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Data List.

(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Electric Parking Brake





OK:

On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to switch operation.

NG -- GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AUTO SWITCH LIGHT OPERATION (ACTIVE TEST)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Active Test.

(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Electric Parking Brake





OK:

Indicator light turns on when operating the tester.

Result





B -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT FUSE (D-IG1-3)

(a) Remove the D-IG1-3 fuse from the main body ECU.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





Result





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - BATTERY)
A -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IND+ TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L39 switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LPA TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the S46 ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE

OK -- REPLACE FUSE

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the L39 switch connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWITCH - ECU)

(a) Disconnect the S46 ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L39 switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal