Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1





CAN COMMUNICATION: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1005: Lost Communication with Electronically Controlled Brake Gateway Module
U1005 - Lost Communication with Electronically Controlled Brake Gateway Module

DESCRIPTION

If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open. (One side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open.)





HINT
*1: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System, w/ Pre-collision System or w/ Lane Keeping Assist System

*2: w/ Pre-collision System

*3: w/ Air Suspension System

*4: w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.

CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.

NOTICE:
* w/ Navigation System (for HDD):
After the engine switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the following table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal:





* When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





Result





C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

B -- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the L97 No. 2 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

5. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L97 No. 2 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A67 No. 1 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

8. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the A67 No. 1 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (ECM - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

10. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L97 No. 2 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

13. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the A44 power steering ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (POWER STEERING ECU - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU Removal

15. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK -- REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

18. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)

(a) Disconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU)

NOTICE:
For vehicles without air suspension system, go to " CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)".

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Result





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING CONTROL ECU)

NOTICE:
For vehicles without variable gear ratio steering system, go to " CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)".

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Result





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Result





NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

22. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the L88 suspension control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU Removal

24. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STEERING CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A41 steering control ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING CONTROL ECU (CANH, CANL)

OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU Removal

26. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER STEERING ECU)

(a) Disconnect the A44 power steering ECU connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER STEERING ECU (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU)

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU Removal

28. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the L99 No. 5 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

29. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

30. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR SIDE)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard resistance:





Result





C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SEAT BELT CONTROL ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.

31. CONNECT CONNECTOR

(a) Reconnect the S58 No. 4 junction connector connector.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.