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B2282





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The power management control ECU receives vehicle speed information using 2 methods. It receives a speed signal from the meter ECU. It also receives speed information from the meter ECU via CAN. If the information sent using these 2 methods is inconsistent, this DTC will be stored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes on (IG) mode. When the auxiliary battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the auxiliary battery was removed is restored.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.

HINT
If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:

CAN communication DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) CAN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

Combination Meter





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Power Source Control





OK:

Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the F15 connector from the combination meter assembly.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the combination meter Component Tests and General Diagnostics.





(b) Reconnect the F15 connector to the combination meter assembly.

(c) Reconnect the F8 connector to the power management control ECU.

(d) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (+S) and body ground.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Turn the wheel slowly.

(g) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

Text in Illustration





HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Component Tests and General Diagnostics

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Disconnect the F93 connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION BLOCK)

OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK