P0343-747 - Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0340-886 P0340.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0340-886 P0340.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
(b) Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
HINT
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) P0340
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK ECM
(a) Disconnect connector A76 from the ECM.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect connector A76 from the ECM.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(h) Connect the ECM connector.
(i) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) P0340
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect connector A76 from the ECM.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Text in Illustration
(e) Connect the ECM connector.
(f) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
(a) Disconnect connector A76 from the ECM.
(b) Disconnect connector A80 from the power management control ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
(e) Connect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(a) Disconnect connectors A80 and F97 from the power management control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- REPLACE ECM Components