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P0A78-113 - Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A78-113: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A78-113 - Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, P0A78.

If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If over-amperage flows through the motor inverter due to an internal short, the motor inverter transmits an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the power switch off.

5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).

6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

7. With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

9. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 P0A1A.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 P324E.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 U0110.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:













HINT
P0A78-113 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





NOTICE:
- If P0A78-202 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A78-202, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
- Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A78-202 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0A78
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

HINT
- If P0A78-202 was not output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
- If P0A78-202 was output in step 2 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A78-113 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A1A

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A1A

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.





Specified Condition:

T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}

NOTICE:
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

Result:





(e) Install the inverter terminal cover.

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.





Specified Condition:

T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}

NOTICE:
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

(d) Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

Result:





(e) Install the inverter terminal cover.

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.





(1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT
If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 68° F (20°C).

- R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:

- R20: Resistance at 68° F (20°C) (mOhms)
- Rt: Measured resistance (mOhms)
- T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





(f) Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

(g) Install the inverter terminal cover.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.





(c) Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.





(1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT
If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 68° F (20°C).

- R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:

- R20: Resistance at 68° F (20°C) (mOhms)
- Rt: Measured resistance (mOhms)
- T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

(e) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard Resistance:





(f) Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

(g) Install the inverter terminal cover.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FUSE (PCU)

(a) Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room relay block No. 2.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the PCU fuse.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect connector A79 from inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.

(d) Disconnect connector A81 from the power management control ECU.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for open):





Standard Resistance (Check for short):





Text in Illustration





(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

(j) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Disconnect connector A81 from the power management control ECU.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

19. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

21. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A1A

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Components

23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect connector A79 from the inverter with converter assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

24. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the inverter with converter assembly Components.

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)

25. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)