Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0A79-813 - Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A79-694,P0A79-813: Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
P0A79-813 - Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, P0A78.

If the rear motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the rear motor inverter fail signal line.

If an abnormal amount of current flows through the rear motor inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the power management control ECU (HV CPU) of the malfunction.

HINT
The term "drive motor B" indicates MGR.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0A79 (INF 694):

If excessive amperage flows through the rear motor inverter due to an internal short, the rear motor inverter will transmit an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. The MG ECU will send information about the malfunction to the power management control ECU (HV CPU). Upon receiving this information, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

P0A79 (INF 813):

If the MG ECU detects that the rear motor inverter current exceeds the threshold level for a period of time, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the power switch off.

5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).

6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

7. With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

9. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





NOTICE:
- If P0A79-716 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A79-716, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
- Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A79-716 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0A79
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

HINT
- If P0A79-716 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.
- If P0A79-716 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

Result:





Table 1





Table 2





HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
- P0A79-694 or P0A79-813 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A1A

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components