P0AC6
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A9C-123,P0AC6-123,P0ACB-123,P0AE9-123,P0BC3-123,P0C34-123,P0C6E-123,P0C70-123,P0C72-123: Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0C72-123 - Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" / "F" Correlation
DESCRIPTION
- The battery temperature sensors are provided at 6 locations on the bottom of the HV battery. The resistance of the thermistor, which is built into each battery temperature sensor, varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature. The lower the battery temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the temperature, the lower the resistance. The battery smart unit uses the battery temperature sensor to detect the HV battery temperature, and sends the detected value to the power management control ECU. Based on the results of this detection, the power management control ECU controls the blower fan. (The blower fan starts when HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level.)
Temperature Sensor Identification Cross Reference Table:
HINT
For example, sensor A in the DTC title is battery temperature sensor (No. 0). This sensor is displayed as Temp of Batt TB1 in the Data List.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the temperature indicated by the battery temperature sensor is lower than the standard level (open), or is higher than the standard level (short), the battery smart unit interprets this as a sensor malfunction. If the battery smart unit detects that HV battery temperature is out of the normal range or its value is abnormal, the power management control ECU (HV CPU) illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
4. Turn the power switch off.
5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.
6. Check that the temperature of each temperature sensor is 14°F (-10°C) or more.
HINT
If any of temperature sensor values are less than 14°F (-10°C), raise the temperature to 14°F (-10°C) or more and then perform the next step.
7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
8. Drive the vehicle on urban roads at a speed of 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for a total of at least 10 minutes. [A]
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
10. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.
11. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.
HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, make sure to wait at least 60 seconds before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0A1D-390 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs Hybrid Battery System.
Result:
(e) Disconnect the Techstream from the DLC3.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT) P0A7F
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.
(d) Remove the group of HV battery modules which includes the relevant battery temperature sensor.
(e) Visually check the installation condition of the relevant battery temperature sensor.
Text in Illustration
Standard Condition:
The battery temperature sensor is installed in the correct location with the correct orientation and its claws are engaged securely.
Result:
NOTICE:
Do not use a stick or similar object to push on the sensors when inspecting them. Doing so may result in damage to the sensors.
(f) Install the HV battery Installation.
(g) Install the battery cover.
(h) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
C -- INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
B -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the battery cover Removal.
(d) Remove the battery smart unit.
HINT
Disconnect the z29 and z30 connectors of the battery smart unit.
(e) Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 5).
Tester Connection
Standard Resistance
Text in Illustration
(f) Measure the resistance according to the conditions and value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(g) Install the battery smart unit Installation.
(h) Install the battery cover.
(i) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR) P0A85
NG -- REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components