Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DU - Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2) Sensor

DU: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) SENSOR

DU10 - DTC P1115 Check Circuit For Short To VPWR Or VREF

Key off.

Disconnect IAT2 sensor.

Key on.

Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.8 volts?

YES GO to DU13.

NO GO to DU11. KEY OFF.

DU11 - Simulate Opposite Signal To PCM

With IAT2 sensor disconnected, connect a fused jumper wire between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at the temperature sensor harness connector.

Key on.

NOTE: If a scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper wire immediately and go to DU13.

Access IAT2 sensor voltage PID.

Is the IAT2 sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts?

YES REPLACE IAT2 sensor.

NO REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DU12. KEY OFF.

DU12 - Check IAT2 Sensor Signal And SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness

NOTE: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers on this pinpoint test cover page.

Disconnect PCM.

Measure resistance of sensor signal circuit between PCM harness connector pin and IAT2 sensor harness connector.

Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and IAT2 sensor harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

YES REPLACE PCM.

NO REPAIR open circuits.

DU13 - Check Temperature Signal For Short To VPWR Or VREF

Key on.

Measure voltage between IAT2 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

YES REPAIR short to VREF or VPWR in harness. If harness is OK, REPLACE PCM.

NO GO to C5. C - Reference Voltage (VREF)

DU2O - P1114 Simulate Opposite Signal To PCM

Disconnect IAT2 sensor.

Connect scan tool.

Key on.

Access IAT2 sensor voltage PID.

Key off.

Is the IAT2 sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2 volts?

YES REPLACE IAT2 sensor.

NO GO to DU21.

DU21 - Check VREF Voltage To TP Sensor

Refer to schematic at the beginning of the pinpoint test.

Disconnect TP sensor.

Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?

YES There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DU22.

YES GO to Pinpoint Test C1. C - Reference Voltage (VREF)

DU22 - Check Temperature Signal Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

NOTE:
Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers on this pinpoint test cover page.

Disconnect PCM.

Measure resistance between sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between sensor signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES REPLACE PCM.

NO REPAIR short circuit.

DU3O - P0127 IAT2 Too High. Check Supercharger Intercooler Pump Operation

Connect scan tool.

Access Output Test Mode.

Select Mode: ALL ON

Command pump to run.

Does supercharger intercooler pump run?

YES GO to DU31.

NO KEY OFF GO to KP1. KP - Charge Air Cooler Pump (CAC)

DU31 - Check Intercooler System

Check intercooler system for:

- Low fluid level.
- Cracked coolant lines.
- Blocked heat exchanger or coolant lines.
- Crossed coolant lines.

Is intercooler system OK?

YES KEY OFF. GO to DU32.

NO REPAIR as necessary.

DU32 - Simulate High IAT2 Signal

Connect scan tool.

Key on.

Access IAT2 V PID.

Observe PID while disconnecting IAT2 sensor.

Is PID greater than 4.0V?

YES GO to DU33.

NO REPLACE PCM.

DU33 - Simulate Low IAT2 Signal

Access IAT2 V PID.

Observe PID while connecting a jumper wire between the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor harness connector.

Is PID less than 1.0V?

YES RECONNECT sensor. Compare IAT2 PID to reference values under the given road test conditions. If sensor is not in range, REPLACE IAT2 sensor.

NO REPLACE PCM.