Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B129C:14 Or DTC B129D:14




Active Park Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B129C:14 Or DTC B129D:14

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the active park assist sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects that the active park assist sensor circuits or input signal is open or shorted to ground.

- DTC B129C:14 (Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open) - continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
- DTC B129D:14 (Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open) - continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active park assist sensor(s)
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B129C:14 OR DTC B129D:14

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
For DTC B129C:14 or DTC B129D:14, GO to B3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Active Park Assist

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor C1428 (Left) and/or C1431 (Right).
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 .
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014, harness side and the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side and ground as follows:









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If both of the active park assist sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B5.

Otherwise, INSTALL a new sensor for the one in question. REFER to Active Park Assist Sensor Active Park Assist Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------