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Pinpoint Test I: The Left Or Right Exterior Mirror Blind Spot Information System (BLIS(TM))/Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LED Appea




Blind Spot Monitoring


Pinpoint Test I: The Left Or Right Exterior Mirror Blind Spot Information System (BLIS(TM))/Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LED Appears Dim Or Does Not Illuminate With No DTC Or Message In The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Message Center Present


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 136, Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.



Normal Operation


For the Blind Spot Information System (BLIS(TM)), the exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LED is at 95 percent illumination to be seen clearly during the day and is dimmed down to 10 percent at night. For the CTA system, the exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/CTA LED is always at 85 percent illumination.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R)
- Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L)
- Exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED


PINPOINT TEST I: THE LEFT OR RIGHT EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED APPEARS DIM OR DOES NOT ILLUMINATE WITH NO DTC OR MESSAGE IN THE IPC MESSAGE CENTER PRESENT


NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables [1][2]Battery.

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I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN


- Carry out the diagnostic system check.
- Start the engine.
- Observe the left and right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LEDs and compare the illumination in each mirror.
- Is one LED noticeably dimmer than the other?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The concern may be due to customer perception or ambient lighting conditions. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I2 VERIFY THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the park brake.
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SOD-R and/or SOD-L DataLogger .
- NOTE: The SOD-R and SOD-L are separate modules and the active command PID needs to be commanded on in each individual module.
- Select the SOD-R or SOD-L PID (CTALERT) and active command the LED ON.
- Observe the left and/or right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED and message center.
- Does the LED blink brightly and a message in the message center display "CTA ALERT"?

Yes
The concern may be due to customer perception, ambient lighting conditions or system functionality. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 CHECK THE SOD-R OR SOD-L VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 (LH concern) .
- Disconnect: SOD-R C4229 (RH concern) .
- Ignition ON.
- For a LH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-L C4230-2, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- For a RH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-R C4229-2, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.






- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I4 CHECK THE SOD-R OR SOD-L GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-L C4230-5, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-R C4229-5, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.






- Is the resistance less that 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I5 CHECK THE SUSPECTED EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED FOR ILLUMINATION


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Ignition OFF.
- For a LH concern, connect a fused jumper wire between the SOD-L C4230-2, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and the SOD-L C4230-1, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side.
- For a RH concern, connect a fused jumper wire between the SOD-R C4229-2, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and the SOD-R C4229-1, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side.






- Ignition ON.
- Does the LED appear dim?

Yes
GO to I6.

No
For a LH concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L. REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module Service and Repair . TEST the system for normal operation.

For a RH concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R. REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module Service and Repair . TEST the system for normal operation.

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I6 CHECK THE SUSPECTED EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C576 (LH concern) .
- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C676 (RH concern) .
- Ignition ON.
- For a LH concern, measure the voltage between the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C576-1, harness side and the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C576-2, harness side.
- For a RH concern, measure the voltage between the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C676-1, harness side and the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C676-2, harness side.






- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass for the one in question. REFER to Rear View Mirrors Description and Operation. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I7.

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I7 CHECK THE SUSPECTED EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM)/CTA LED VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-L C4230-1, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and left exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LEDC576-1, harness side.
- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-R C4229-1, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM)/ CTA LED C676-1, harness side.






- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For a LH concern, REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For a RH concern, REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For a LH concern, REPAIR circuit CRB04 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For a RH concern, REPAIR circuit CRB02 (BU/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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