Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1B52:12 And B1B52:14
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1B52:12 And B1B52:14
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the parking aid sensors detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle, a variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. A fault condition occurs when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the parking aid speaker circuits.
- DTC B1B52:12 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery) - sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
- DTC B1B52:14 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open) - sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B1B52:12 AND B1B52:14
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are parking aid DTCs other than B1B52:12 or B1B52:14 present?
Yes
DIAGNOSE other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
GO to F2.
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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
For DTC B1B52:14, GO to F3 .
For DTC B1B52:12, GO to F7 .
No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
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F3 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F4.
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F4 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the PAM C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F6 CHECK THE SPEAKER SOUNDER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F8.
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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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