Pinpoint Test I: The Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: The Liftgate Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the liftgate is closed and the exterior Intelligent Access (IA) liftgate switch is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module activates the liftgate IA antenna, which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the exterior of the liftgate, the low frequency signal activates the IA key. When the IA key is activated it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR module receives the IA key information, it sends it to the RFA module. If the RFA module determines that it was a programmed IA key, it sends a voltage signal to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM). When the LTM receives the signal from the RFA module, it opens the power liftgate. For information on the power liftgate operation, refer to Doors, Hood and Trunk.
- DTC B10C6:13 (Exterior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects that the liftgate IA antenna resistance is out of range.
- DTC B113E:11 (External Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a short to ground on the external liftgate release switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Liftgate IA antenna
- IA liftgate release switch
- IA key concern
- RFR module concern
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST I: THE LIFTGATE IA IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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I1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
- Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
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I2 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA key.
- Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
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I3 CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE OPERATION
- Press the interior power liftgate switch.
- Does the power liftgate open?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk.
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I4 CHECK THE IA KEY
- Place the IA key on the center console and start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REFER to the symptom chart in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
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I5 ACTIVE COMMAND THE RFA MODULE TO OPEN THE POWER LIFTGATE
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger.
- Select the RFA PID (Trunk_Unlk_R) and active command the liftgate to open.
- Does the power liftgate open?
Yes
GO to I6.
No
GO to I18.
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I6 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded RFA module DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B113E:11, GO to I7.
For DTC B10C6:13, GO to I13.
No
GO to I9.
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I7 REPEAT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Exterior Liftgate Release Switch C4353.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B113E:11 present?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
INSTALL a new exterior liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I8 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate release switch C4353-1, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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I9 CHECK THE RFA MODULE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA DataLogger.
- Press the external liftgate release switch, while monitoring the RFA module PID (TRUNK_EXT_SW).
- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
GO to I13.
No
GO to I10.
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I10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Exterior Liftgate Release Switch C4353.
- Measure the resistance between the exterior liftgate release switch C4353-2, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I11.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I11 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH
- While monitoring the RFA module PID (TRUNK_EXT_SW), connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4353-1, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4353-2, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Does the PID indicate that the switch is being pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I12.
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I12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the exterior liftgate release switch C4353-1, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-15, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I13 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate IA Antenna C4082.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA antenna C4082 pin 1, component side and the liftgate IA antenna C4082 pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I14.
No
INSTALL a new liftgate IA antenna. REFER to Intelligent Access (IA) Antenna - Liftgate Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I14 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground; and between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I15.
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I15 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and ground; and between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I16.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I16 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA ANTENNA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-1, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side and the RFA module C2153a-15, circuit VPK07 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I17.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I17 CHECK THE LIFTGATE IA ANTENNA RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate IA antenna C4082-2, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side and the RFA module C2153a-16, circuit RPK07 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I18 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LTM C4174b-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to I19.
No
GO to I20.
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I19 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LTM C4174b-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL79 (BN/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I23.
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I20 CHECK FOR RFA MODULE OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The RFA module only supplies voltage to the LTM momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the liftgate to open.
- While active commanding the RFA module PID (Trunk_Unlk_R) to open the liftgate, measure the voltage between the LTM C4174a-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I22.
No
GO to I21.
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I21 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the LTM C4174a-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-5, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL79 (BN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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I22 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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I23 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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