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Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1300




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1300

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required for hydraulic pump operation is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module for pump motor operation by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (40A) along circuit SBB09 (RD) and ground is provided along circuit GD120 (BK/GN).

- DTC C1300 (ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure) - The ABS module conducts an electrical check of the hydraulic pump motor at every start up and every 20 milliseconds. DTC C1300 will set if any of the following conditions occur:
- Hydraulic pump motor voltage supply failure occurs, such as an open circuit or fuse.
- The hydraulic pump motor is shorted to ground.
- The hydraulic pump motor is commanded off, but hydraulic pump motor voltage return is detected.
- The hydraulic pump motor is commanded on, but no hydraulic pump motor voltage return is detected.
- After the hydraulic pump motor has been on and then commanded off, the pump motor voltage return is checked in order to detect a locked or slow-spinning motor. If the pump motor voltage return drops too quickly after it was commanded off, the ABS module carries out an extended test which turns the pump motor on and off. After each transition, the pump motor voltage return is monitored. If the pump motor voltage return is too low 3 times in a row, then DTC C1300 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1300

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E1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR


- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND


NOTICE: Do not allow the pump motor to run for more than 30 seconds or damage to the pump may occur.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger ABS .
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS warning indicator, while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) above 15 km/h (9 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1300 is retrieved, GO to E5. If the yellow ABS warning indicator does not illuminate, the system is OK.

No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to E3.

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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 9 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB09 (RD).

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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E4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Check ABS Module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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