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Pinpoint Test J: The Brake Warning Indicator Is Never On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Brake Warning Indicator is Never On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) uses 3 basic messaged inputs to control the brake warning indicator. The first 2 are the parking brake warning indicator switch and the brake fluid level switch. The third is for the Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD), controlled by the ABS module. The parking brake warning indicator switch and the brake fluid level switch status are sent from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. The EBD message is sent from the ABS module over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus lines. The parking brake warning indicator switch and the brake fluid level switch are hardwired to the SJB through separate signal and return circuits.

The SJB provides a reference voltage to both the parking brake warning indicator switch and the brake fluid level switch. When the parking brake is applied, the parking brake warning indicator switch closes to ground, providing a ground to the SJB and pulling the signal circuit low. When a low brake fluid level condition exists, the low brake fluid level switch closes to ground, pulling the signal circuit low. The SJB monitors the parking brake and the brake fluid level inputs sending the IPC a message to turn the brake warning indicator on when the parking brake is applied, when the brake fluid level is low or if the SJB detects an open in the brake fluid level signal or return circuits. When the ABS module detects a base brake system concern or other ABS-related concerns that affect the EBD function, the ABS module sends a message to the IPC to illuminate both the ABS warning indicator and the brake warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking brake warning indicator switch
- Brake fluid level switch
- SJB
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST J: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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J1 DETERMINE IF THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATES WITH THE PARKING BRAKE


- Ignition ON.
- Apply the parking brake while monitoring the brake warning indicator.
- Does the brake warning indicator illuminate with the parking brake applied?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
GO to J2.

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J2 CARRY OUT THE IPC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC brake warning indicator (PBA_LMP) active command. Command brake warning indicator on while observing the brake warning indicator.
- Does the brake warning indicator illuminate when commanded on?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

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J3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB parking brake PID (PRK_BRAKE). Monitor the parking brake PID while applying the parking brake.
- Does the PID agree with the parking brake position?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
GO to J4.

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J4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH


- Disconnect: Parking Brake Warning Indicator Switch C306.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the parking brake warning indicator switch C306-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and the parking brake warning indicator switch C306-1, circuit CMC25 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new parking brake warning indicator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to J5.

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J5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the parking brake warning indicator switch C306-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-1, circuit CMC25 (WH/VT), harness side and the parking brake warning indicator switch C306-1, circuit CMC25 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC25 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J7 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the brake warning indicator illuminate?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
GO to J8.

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J8 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C124-2, circuit CMC19 (GY/VT), harness side and the brake fluid level switch C124-3, circuit RMC19 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J9 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C124-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J10 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH


- NOTICE: Do not spill brake fluid onto painted or plastic surfaces. If spilled, wipe up immediately before damage to the painted or plastic surface occurs.
- Remove the brake fluid from the reservoir to allow the brake fluid level switch to fall to the bottom of the reservoir.
- Measure the resistance between the brake fluid level switch C124 pin 3, component side and the brake fluid level switch C124 pin 1, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
INSTALL a new brake fluid level switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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