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Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 and B00B5:1D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver seat track position sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Short to ground
- Short to voltage
- Open circuit
- Current out of range
- Faulted driver seat track position sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver seat track position sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST V: DTCs B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 AND B00B5:1D

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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V1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to V2.

For DTC B00B5:12, GO to V4.

For DTC B00B5:13, GO to V5.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to V10.

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V2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat track position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D to B00B5:13?

Yes
GO to V8.

No
For DTC B00B5:1D, GO to V9.

For DTC B00B5:11, GO to V3.

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V3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT). GO to V11.

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V4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3378.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT). GO to V11.

No
GO to V9.

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V5 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3378.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver seat track position sensor electrical connector pions 1 and 2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver seat track position sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00B5:13 to B00B5:11?

Yes
GO to V8.

No
GO to V6.

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V6 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver seat track position sensor C356.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B-32, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT)/GD145 (BK/BU). GO to V11.

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V7 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between driver seat track position sensor C356-1, circuit RR137 (BU/GY)/GD145 (BK/BU) and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR circuit RR137 (BU/GY). GO to V11.

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V8 CONFIRM THE DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat track position sensor. REFER to Seat Position Sensor Service and Repair. GO to V11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V10.

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V9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to V11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V10.

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V10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect driver seat track position sensor C356:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00B5:11, B00B5:12, B00B5:13 or B00B5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00B5:11 or B00B5:1D, GO to V2.

For DTC B00B5:12, GO to V4.

For DTC B00B5:13, GO to V5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V11.

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V11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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