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Pinpoint Test AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA module to lock or unlock all of the doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The DDM sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the DDM to send a lock or unlock command to the RFA module over the MS-CAN.

The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

DDM DTCs
- DTC B2574 (Drivers Door LOCK Switch Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on the driver door lock input circuit. This code will also set if the driver door lock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B2575 (Drivers Door UNLOCK Switch Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on the driver door unlock input circuit. This code will also set if the driver door unlock control switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

RFA Module DTCs
- DTC B1C37:11 (Master Lock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA module detects a short to ground on the passenger door lock input circuit.
- DTC B1C38:11 (Master Unlock Switch: Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the RFA module detects a short to ground on the passenger door unlock input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST AA: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, OR B2575

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AA1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B1C37:11 or DTC B1C38:11 present?

Yes
GO to AA2.

No
For DTC B2474 or B2475, GO to AA4.

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AA2 CHECK THE RH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: RH Door Lock Control Switch C605 .
- Repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC B1C37:11 or DTC B1C38:11 retrieved again?

Yes
GO to AA3.

No
INSTALL a new RH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA3 CHECK THE RFA MODULE LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e .
- Measure the resistance between the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AA4 CHECK THE LH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: LH Door Lock Control Switch C541 .
- Repeat the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B2574 or DTC B2575 retrieved again?

Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to AA5.

No
INSTALL a new LH door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA5 CHECK THE DDM LOCK OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b .
- Measure the resistance between the LH door lock control switch C541-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the LH door lock control switch C541-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AA6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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