Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Message Center Displays An "ACTIVE PARK FAULT" Message
Active Park Assist
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Message Center Displays An "ACTIVE PARK FAULT" Message
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The active park assist system is enabled when the active park assist switch is pressed, the transaxle is in DRIVE (D), the vehicle speed is below 30 km/h (18 mph), all doors (with the exception of the driver door) and liftgate must be closed, and AdvanceTrac(R) must be active. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives a drive gear input from the PCM through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). A reference voltage and signal return is supplied to the active park assist sensors from the PAM. The active park assist system may not display the "ACTIVE PARK SEARCHING" in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) message center up to 7 seconds after the ignition is placed in the on position. This is part of the active park assist system initialization process.
The PAM receives an input signal from each active park assist sensor to determine if the vehicle can fit into the available parking space. The PAM sends and receives network messages over the HS-CAN from the PCM, the ABS module, the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), the Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) and the IPC. This intermodule communication is used to determine if the vehicle fits into the available parking space, to inform the operator and steer the vehicle (hands free) into the available parking space. The active park assist system can be disabled by pressing the active park assist switch or by grabbing the steering wheel after the system has control of the steering.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active park assist switch
- PAM
- IPC
- ABS module
- PCM
- PSCM
- SASM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IPC MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS AN "ACTIVE PARK FAULT" MESSAGE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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G1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Active Park Assist
No
GO to G2.
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G2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PSCM SELF-TESTS
- Check the PSCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PSCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Steering. REPAIR all PSCM DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3.
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G3 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SASM SELF-TESTS
- Check the SASM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any SASM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Steering. REPAIR all SASM DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G4.
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G4 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND ABS MODULE SELF-TESTS
- Check the ABS module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any ABS module DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. REPAIR all ABS module DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G5.
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G5 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
- Check the PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Body Control Systems. REPAIR all PCM DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G6.
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G6 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TESTS
- Check the IPC DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any IPC DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. REPAIR all IPC DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G7.
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G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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