Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative From an Individual Switch
Power Liftgate
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative From an Individual Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate/Retractable Running Board for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
If the power liftgate is operated from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel), circuit CPR63 (GY/YE) is grounded by the open/close switch, which signals the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) of the open/close request. Ground is supplied to the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel) through circuit GD114 (BK/BU). If the power liftgate is operated from the rear switch (quarter trim panel), circuit CPR89 (BN/BU) is grounded, which signals the LTM of the open/close request. Ground is supplied to the rear switch (quarter trim panel) through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). If the power liftgate is operated from the exterior liftgate control switch, circuit CPL45 (BN) is grounded by the liftgate release handle switch which signals the Smart Junction Box (SJB) to send a voltage signal to the LTM through circuit CPL79 (BN/VT). Ground is supplied to the liftgate release handle switch through circuit GD149 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power liftgate control switch (instrument panel)
- Power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel)
- LTM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM AND THE SJB
- Use the recorded LTM DTCs and SJB DTCs from the continuous and self-tests.
- Are any power liftgate DTCs present?
Yes
For SJB DTC B2666, REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the liftgate handle release switch.
For SJB module DTC B273A or B273B, GO to B4.
For LTM DTC B1105, GO to B7.
For LTM DTC B2703, GO to B11.
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES
- NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is ON (enabled) in the message center.
- Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
- Electronically unlock the vehicle.
- Activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Activate the power liftgate from the remote transmitter.
- Activate the power liftgate from the exterior liftgate control switch.
- With the liftgate in the open position, activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate rear control switch (quarter trim panel).
- Does the power liftgate open/close from at least one switch?
Yes
If the power liftgate control switch is inoperative, GO to B11.
If the exterior liftgate control switch is inoperative, GO to B3.
If the remote transmitter is inoperative, GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
If the power liftgate rear control switch is inoperative, GO to B7.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A to diagnose an inoperative power liftgate. Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative - Does Not Open Or Close
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B3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE HANDLE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the SJB PID GATE_SW while activating the exterior liftgate control switch.
- Does the switch change states from INACTIVE to ACTIVE when the exterior liftgate control switch is activated?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the exterior liftgate control switch.
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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL79 (BN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174B-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB self-test.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL79 (BN/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and SJB C2280D-15, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side; and between LTM C4174B-12, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and the SJB; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB self-test.
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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB and LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB and LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB module. REPEAT the SJB module self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the SJB module self-test.
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B7 CHECK THE REAR/OPEN SWITCH (REAR_OC) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Monitor the LTM PID REAR_OC while operating the power liftgate rear control switch.
- Does the PID state change or agree with the rear control switch status?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
GO to B8.
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B8 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-24, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate rear switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the power liftgate rear switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate rear switch is released?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
GO to B9.
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B9 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Rear Open/Close Switch C4216.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate rear switch C4216-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR89 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-24, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and power liftgate rear switch C4216-6, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side; and between LTM C4174B-24, circuit CPR89 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and power liftgate rear switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate rear switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B11 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE SWITCH OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Monitor the LTM PID PLGM_SW while operating the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Does the PID state change/agree with the switch status?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
GO to B12.
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B12 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground while depressing and releasing the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the power liftgate control switch depressed, and greater than 10,000 ohms when the power liftgate control switch is released?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
GO to B13.
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B13 CHECK CIRCUIT GD114 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Control Switch C2269.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate control switch C2269-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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B14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR63 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and power liftgate control switch C2269-6, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side; and between LTM C4174B-16, circuit CPR63 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and power liftgate control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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