Pinpoint Test F: The Power Lumbar Is Inoperative - Driver
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Power Lumbar is Inoperative - Driver
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123, Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The driver seat control switch is supplied battery voltage on circuit CBX04 (WH/RD) and ground on circuit GD904 (BK/BU). When the lumbar knob on the seat control switch is pressed for the lumbar to move in and out, voltage and ground are supplied to the in/out power lumbar motor. When pressing the switch in the opposite direction, voltage polarity to the in/out power lumbar motor is reversed, moving the lumbar assembly in the opposite direction. When the lumbar knob on the seat control switch is pressed for the lumbar to move up and down, voltage and ground are supplied to the up/down power lumbar motor. When pressing the switch in the opposite direction, voltage polarity to the up/down power lumbar motor is reversed, moving the lumbar assembly in the opposite direction.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Lumbar control switch (part of seat control switch)
- Lumbar assembly
PINPOINT TEST F: THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F1 CHECK THE POWER LUMBAR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Operate the power lumbar from the seat control switch.
- Does the power lumbar operate in any direction?
Yes
If only up/down motor operates, GO to F4.
If only in/out motor operates, GO to F7.
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3378.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat control switch C360A-12, circuit CBX04 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 3 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
If SJB fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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F3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat control switch C360A-7, circuit GD904 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Front Seat Control Switch - Front. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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F4 CHECK THE IN/OUT LUMBAR MOTOR
NOTE: The outboard motor is the in/out lumbar motor.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3378.
- Disconnect: Lumbar Motor C3215.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- While toggling the in/out power lumbar switch, measure the voltage between in/out lumbar motor C3215-A, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side and C3215-B, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the up/down power lumbar switch is operated in both directions and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes
INSTALL a new lumbar assembly. REFER to Lumbar Assembly - Front Lumbar Assembly - Front. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
GO to F5.
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F5 CHECK THE IN/OUT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360B.
- Measure the resistance between:
- seat control switch C360B-1, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- seat control switch C360B-5, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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F6 CHECK THE IN/OUT LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- power lumbar motor C3215-B, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side and seat control switch C360B-1, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- power lumbar motor C3215-A, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side and seat control switch C360B-5, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Front Seat Control Switch - Front. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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F7 CHECK THE UP/DOWN LUMBAR MOTOR
NOTE: The inboard motor is the up/down lumbar motor.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3378.
- Disconnect: Lumbar Motor C366.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- While toggling the up/down power lumbar switch, measure the voltage between up/down lumbar motor C366-A, circuit CPS65 (WH/GN), harness side and C366-B, circuit CPS64 (BN/VT), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the up/down power lumbar switch is operated in both directions and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes
INSTALL a new lumbar assembly. REFER to Lumbar Assembly - Front Lumbar Assembly - Front. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
GO to F8.
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F8 CHECK THE UP/DOWN LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C360B.
- Measure the resistance between:
- seat control switch C360B-4, circuit CPS65 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
- seat control switch C360B-8, circuit CPS64 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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F9 CHECK THE UP/DOWN LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- power lumbar motor C366-A, circuit CPS65 (WH/GN), harness side and seat control switch C360B-4, circuit CPS65 (WH/GN), harness side.
- power lumbar motor C366-B, circuit CPS64 (BN/VT), harness side and seat control switch C360B-8, circuit CPS64 (BN/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch - Front Seat Control Switch - Front. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3378.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.
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