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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave current signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.

Battery voltage and ground are supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wheel speed sensor ring (part of the hub and bearing assembly)
- Wheel speed sensors
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module



PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: If the ignition is turned ON when 1 or more wheel speed sensors are disconnected, the ABS module will disable the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensors before turning the ignition ON.

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B1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear the CMDTCs .
- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Retrieve and document Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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B2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-33, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-20, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B3.

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B3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-33, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-20, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor .
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.

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B5 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor connector pins, harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT


NOTE: The ABS module will detect an open circuit condition and disable the voltage to the wheel speed sensor if the ignition is set to the ON position before all test connections are made.

NOTE: A meter with min/max feature and/or recording capabilities must be used to obtain accurate measurements.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector pins, harness side.
- Set the meter to DC voltage in a range greater than 15 volts.
- Enable the min/max feature.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the maximum recorded voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
GO to B7.

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B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OPERATION


- Disconnect: Wheel Speed Sensor Connector .
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the wheel speed sensor connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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