Pinpoint Test R: One Or More Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 92, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the rear and front parking lamps.
All of the parking lamps are LED type lamps except the license plate lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder (license plate lamp)
- Rear lamp assembly
- Headlamp assembly
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST R: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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R1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to R6. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
No
If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to R2.
If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, GO to R3.
For all other inoperative lamp concerns, GO to R4.
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R2 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the front parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to R6.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R3 CHECK THE REAR PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to R6.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP
- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to R5.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE PARKING LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp connector, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a license plate lamp, INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
For a front lamp, INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
For a rear lamp, INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. REFER to Rear Lamp Assembly [1][2]Rear Lamp Assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
For a liftgate lamp, INSTALL a new liftgate lamp assembly. REFER to Rear Lamp Assembly - Liftgate Rear Lamp Assembly - Liftgate. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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