Pinpoint Test M: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Test M: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Voltage is sent from the Audio Control Module (ACM) to the steering wheel controls, and the ACM grounds the return circuit. The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK- and SEEK+ switches share signal and return circuits, while the VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE and OK (without navigation only) switches share a separate set of signal and return circuits.
When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
PINPOINT TEST M: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with navigation or not equipped with SYNC, start this pinpoint test at Step M3.
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M1 CHECK THE SYNC SYSTEM OPERATION
NOTE: Carrying out a Master Reset returns all preference settings to the factory defaults, erases all the phone book and call histories, and deletes any devices paired with the SYNC system.
- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.
- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.
- Do all of the SYNC inputs function correctly?
Yes
The SYNC system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature. REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.
No
GO to M2.
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M2 RESET THE APIM
- Disconnect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.
- Remove the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A).
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Reinstall the fuse and wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Does the system operate correctly?
Yes
The cause of the fault was due to a device conflict. The system is operating correctly at this time.
REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.
No
GO to M3.
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M3 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to M9.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL a new steering wheel (3K519). REFER to Steering Column Steering Column. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to M4.
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M4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: ACM C240a.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to M5.
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M5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RME14 (BN/GN) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the ACM, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the ACM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?
Yes
GO to M6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2999.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel (3K519). REFER to Steering Column Removal and Replacement. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to M7.
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M7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RME14 (BN/GN) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?
Yes
GO to M8.
No
INSTALL a new steering wheel (3K519). REFER to Steering Column Removal and Replacement. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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M8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME14 (BN/GN).
- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C218a-4, circuit RME54 (WH/VT); and between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME14 (BN/GN).
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
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M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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