Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily connected to ground circuit GD114 (BK/BU) through the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) detects this ground and sends a signal to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IPC will also illuminate the sliding-car icon.
If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.
Because the stability/traction control switch is grounded through the FCIM, any concerns with the FCIM should be addressed before diagnosing the stability/traction control switch.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST N: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N2.
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N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: FCIM C2403 .
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
- Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N3.
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N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N6.
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N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Check IPC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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