Pinpoint Tests AC: The Low Washer Fluid Level Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test AC: The Low Washer Fluid Level Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) provides a reference voltage to the washer fluid switch. When the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid switch closes to ground, pulling the reference voltage low. When the IPC detects the washer fluid input pulled low, it turns the low washer fluid level message center warning indicator on.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid level switch
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST AC: THE LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL MESSAGE CENTER INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
-------------------------------------------------
AC1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
- Close all doors, hood and liftgate.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the driver door while monitoring the door ajar message center warning indicator.
- Does the driver door ajar message center warning indicator turn off with the driver door closed and turn on with the driver door open?
Yes
If the low washer fluid level message center warning indicator is always on, GO to AC5.
If the low washer fluid level message center warning indicator is never on, GO to AC2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AD. Pinpoint Tests AD: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
-------------------------------------------------
AC2 CHECK THE LOW WASHER FLUID INDICATOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid indicator.
- Is the low washer fluid indicator on?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AC3.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AC4.
-------------------------------------------------
AC3 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch or reservoir as necessary. REFER to Wiper and Washer System - Exploded View in Wipers and Washers [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AC4 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AC5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID SWITCH
NOTE: Verify that the washer fluid reservoir is full and that the ignition has been cycled at least once prior to continuing with the pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Observe the low washer fluid message.
- Did the low washer fluid indicator turn off?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch or reservoir as necessary. REFER to Wiper and Washer System - Exploded View in Wipers and Washers [1][2]Exploded Views. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AC6.
-------------------------------------------------
AC6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AC7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------