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Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On




High-Voltage Converter/Inverter

Pinpoint Test B: The DC/AC Inverter Does Not Operate Correctly - The AC Power Point LED Indicator is Never On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The DC/AC inverter receives 12 volts DC on circuits SBB06 (BN/RD) and CBP35 (YE/GY) and is grounded on circuit GD149 (BK/GY). The incoming DC power is internally converted to 60 cycle 110 volts AC power that is output to the AC power point on circuits HYA01 (OG/GN) (power) and HYA02 (OG/WH) (neutral). If a fault in the system is detected, the LED flashes when the ignition is ON. The LED continuously illuminates if the system is operating correctly when the ignition is ON.

The AC power point LED indicator is powered by the DC/AC inverter through circuit LYA03 (YE/VT) and grounded through circuit RYA03 (BU/BN) and through the DC/AC inverter. If no voltage is present at the DC/AC inverter, if the DC/AC inverter ground circuit is open or has high resistance, or if there is an open circuit or high resistance on circuits LYA03 (YE/VT) or RYA03 (BU/BN), the AC power point LED will not be illuminated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- DC/AC inverter
- AC power point

PINPOINT TEST B: THE DC/AC INVERTER DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - THE AC POWER POINT LED INDICATOR IS NEVER ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP35 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C4210A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/AC inverter C4210A-3, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
CHECK the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A). If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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B2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C4210A-6, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK CIRCUITS LYA03 (YE/VT) AND RYA03 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: DC/AC Inverter C4210B.
- Disconnect: AC Power Point C301.
- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C4210B-9, circuit LYA03 (YE/VT), harness side and AC power point C301-6, circuit LYA03 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between DC/AC inverter C4210B-8, circuit RYA03 (BU/BN), harness side and AC power point C301-5, circuit RYA03 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK THE AC POWER POINT LED

- Using the digital multimeter diode check function, test the diode between AC power point C301, pin-5 and pin-6, component side in both directions.




- Is the diode OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new DC/AC inverter. REFER to Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new AC power point. REFER to Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint Alternating Current (AC) Powerpoint. TEST the system for normal operation.

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