AF26-AF56
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test AF: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)
- Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (if equipped)
- Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (gateway module)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) (part of the steering gear)
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST AF: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection And Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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AF26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HCM C1600 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF56.
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AF27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (3.7L) .
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (3.5L GTDI) .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF43.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a PAM, GO to AF28.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM, GO to AF29.
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AF28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM C4014 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF44.
No
GO to AF29.
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AF29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF45.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AF30.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AF31.
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AF30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C460 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF46.
No
GO to AF31.
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AF31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310b .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF47.
No
GO to AF32.
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AF32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RFA MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF48.
No
GO to AF33.
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AF33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF49.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to AF34.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM, GO to AF35.
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AF34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE C-CM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: C-CM C1582 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF50.
No
GO to AF35.
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AF35 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF51.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to AF36.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to AF37.
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AF36 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF52.
No
GO to AF37.
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AF37 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PSCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1467a .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF53.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to AF38.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an HUD module, GO to AF39.
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AF38 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HUD MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HUD Module C2395 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF54.
No
GO to AF39.
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AF39 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SASM
- Inspect the vehicle for a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a SASM?
Yes
GO to AF40.
No
GO to AF41.
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AF40 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SASM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SASM C2412 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF55.
No
GO to AF41.
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AF41 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HCM
- Inspect the vehicle for a Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a HCM?
Yes
GO to AF42.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF42 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HCM C1600 .
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AF56.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF43 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to the appropriate information in Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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AF44 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF45 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF46 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF47 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF48 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF49 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF50 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION
- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF51 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF52 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the APIM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the APIM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF53 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering gear. REFER to Power Steering Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF54 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the HUD module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to Collision Avoidance Service and Repair. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF55 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Disconnect the SASM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SASM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Systems Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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AF56 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the HCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HCM. REFER to Exterior Lighting Headlamp Control Module (HCM). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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