Pinpoint Test F: The Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test F: The Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation
When the Body Control Module (BCM) receives an open request from the liftgate release switch or Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) (vehicles with power liftgate), the BCM (Body Control Module) supplies voltage to the liftgate latch or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) (vehicles with power liftgate). The liftgate latch has a dedicated ground circuit.
The BCM (Body Control Module) sends a voltage signal to the liftgate release switch through the input circuit. When the liftgate release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the BCM (Body Control Module) to release the liftgate. The liftgate release switch has a dedicated ground circuit.
for information on the power liftgate.
- DTC B12E8:11 (Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- a DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the liftgate release switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Liftgate release switch
- Liftgate latch
- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : THE LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If the liftgate latch fails to open electronically, it can be opened with the mechanical release. Refer to Liftgate Latch Manual Release Liftgate Latch Manual Release.
F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED BCM (Body Control Module) AND LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded BCM (Body Control Module) and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs from the self-tests.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For BCM (Body Control Module) DTC B12E8:11, GO to F2.
For all other BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts Without Intelligent Access (IA).
For any LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs, REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk.
No
GO to F4.
F2 REPEAT THE BCM (Body Control Module) SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4216.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B12E8:11 recorded?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
INSTALL a new liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
F3 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL45 (BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4216.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side.
Does the liftgate release?
Yes
INSTALL a new exterior liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to F5.
F5 CHECK FOR BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs.
- With the jumper wire still connected, carry out the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B12E8:11 retrieved?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F8.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F6.
F6 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- While performing a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test, connect a fused jumper wire between the exterior luggage compartment lid release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B12E8:11 retrieved?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F7.
F7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the exterior liftgate release switch C4216-2, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-23, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL45 (BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIFTGATE LATCH OR LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C479 or LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between the liftgate latch C479-1, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
GO to F10.
F9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between the liftgate latch C479-1, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL84 (GN/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F14.
F10 CHECK FOR BCM (Body Control Module) OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Liftgate Release Switch C4216.
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- NOTE: The BCM (Body Control Module) only supplies voltage for the liftgate latch release momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while activating the liftgate release switch.
While pressing the liftgate release switch, measure the voltage between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground (power liftgate); or between the liftgate latch C479-1, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and ground (manual liftgate).
Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a manual liftgate, GO to F12.
For a power liftgate, GO to F13.
No
VERIFY the BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 25 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to F11. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation.
F11 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-12, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-29, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side (power liftgate); or between the liftgate latch C479-1, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-29, circuit CPL84 (GN/BN), harness side (manual liftgate).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F14.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL84 (GN/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F12 CHECK THE LIFTGATE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C479-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate latch. REFER to Liftgate Latch - Manual Liftgate Latch - Manual. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F13 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
F14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.