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Pinpoint Test E: No Power In RUN/No Power In START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test E: No Power in RUN/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System

Normal Operation

To place the vehicle in RUN mode, locate the Intelligent Access (IA) key inside the vehicle and press the start/stop switch twice without applying the brake pedal. When in RUN mode, the Body Control Module (BCM) module provides a ground for the coil (control) side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB). The BCM (Body Control Module) monitors the run/start relay control circuit; a DTC sets if the circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage.

To start the engine, locate the IA (Intelligent Access) key inside the vehicle and press the start/stop switch while the brake pedal is applied.

The start/stop switch provides a voltage input to the BCM (Body Control Module), the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module and the PCM. The 3 modules exchange information over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to determine if starting the engine is authorized. If the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) authorizes the starting of the engine, the PCM supplies power and ground to the starter relay.

- B1310:14 (Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open)- The BCM (Body Control Module) continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC is set if the BCM (Body Control Module) detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM (Body Control Module) uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the FET (Field-Effect Transistor). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM (Body Control Module) must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Battery

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Fuses

- Run/start relay

- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch

- Start/stop switch

- Starting system

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System)

- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system

- BCM (Body Control Module)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST E : NO POWER IN RUN/NO POWER IN START - VEHICLES WITH A PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM

E1 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G.

- Measure the voltage between BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-1, circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
VERIFY the 120A Mega fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC02 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation.

E2 CONFIRM THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY

- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G.

- NOTE: Verify that the Intelligent Access (IA) key is not inside the vehicle before proceeding with this step.

With the driver door locked and the IA (Intelligent Access) key within 1 m (3 ft) of the driver door, grab the driver door handle. The driver door handle is equipped with capacitive touch sensors to lock and unlock the door.


Did the driver door unlock?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
GO to E3.

E3 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests

Is the battery OK?

Yes
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the IA (Intelligent Access) concern.

No
CORRECT the battery condition. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E4 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING MESSAGE CENTER

- With the vehicle in PARK and the IA (Intelligent Access) key in the vehicle, press and hold the brake pedal, then press the start/stop switch while monitoring message center messages.

Did the engine crank?

Yes
CARRY OUT PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the no start concern.

No
If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and interior antenna concern.
If STARTER SYSTEM FAULT is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) concern.
If PRESS BRAKE TO START is displayed in the message center, GO to E12.
If no message is displayed in the message center, GO to E5.

E5 CARRY OUT A RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is able to carry out a self-test with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON" or "Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

NOTE: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module communication is indicated by the completion of the self-test.


Did the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module communicate with the scan tool?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

E6 ACT ON RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs

- Refer to the results of the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Are any start/stop switch DTCs and/or BCM (Body Control Module) communication DTCs present in the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module?

Yes
REFER to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart Steering Column Switches.

No
GO to E7.

E7 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN MODE

- NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates and proves out only if the ignition successfully enters RUN mode.

With the IA (Intelligent Access) key still in the vehicle, monitor the air bag warning indicator in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) while pressing the start/stop switch twice.

Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
REFER to Starting System to diagnose engine does not crank.

No
If other indicators in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) are illuminated, GO to E8.

If there is no response from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) when pressing the start/stop switch, GO to Pinpoint Test J Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B108A:01 and B1142:29.

E8 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.


Is the relay OK?

Yes
GO to E9.

No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E.

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 5, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN) and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E-10, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E10.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 94 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CDC21 (GY/BN). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E10 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY

- Measure the voltage between run/start relay cavity 2, circuit SBB87 (WH/RD) and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E11.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 87 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB87 (WH/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E11 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 1, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-18, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E14.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E12 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE BPP (Brake Pedal Position) SWITCH

- Disconnect: BPP (Brake Pedal Position) Switch C2064.

- Measure the voltage between BPP (Brake Pedal Position) switch C2064-1, circuit SBB59 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E13.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 59 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB59 (BU/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E13 CHECK THE BPP (Brake Pedal Position) SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM (Body Control Module) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between BPP (Brake Pedal Position) switch C2064-4, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-28, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BPP (Brake Pedal Position) switch. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test. CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect: All BCM (Body Control Module) Connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect: All BCM (Body Control Module) Connectors.

- Connect: BPP (Brake Pedal Position) Switch C2064 (if previously disconnected).

- Connect: Run/Start Relay (if previously disconnected).

- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then carry out a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CARRY OUT a BCM (Body Control Module) self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.