Pinpoint Test H: The Driver Door Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Test H: The Driver Door Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the unlocking of the driver door when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the doors are locked and the keyless entry keypad is touched, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module activates the driver door external antenna, which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA (Intelligent Access) key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the exterior of the driver door, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated, it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives the IA (Intelligent Access) key information, it sends it to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that it was a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key, it unlocks the driver door if stepped unlock is enabled, or all doors if stepped unlock is disabled.
- DTC B11CA:01 (Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects that the driver door external antenna circuits are open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver door external antenna (part of the exterior driver door handle)
- Keyless entry keypad concern
- IA (Intelligent Access) key concern
- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module concern
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST H : THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA (Intelligent Access) key.
Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
H2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
Does the driver door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
H3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD OPERATION
- Touch anywhere on the keyless entry keypad.
Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad illuminate?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
H4 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key on the center console and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REFER to the symptom chart in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
H5 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door IA (Intelligent Access) Antenna C543.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543 pin 3, component side and the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543 pin 4, component side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
INSTALL a new exterior driver door handle. REFER to Exterior Door Handle . TEST the system for normal operation.
H6 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground; and between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H7.
H7 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground; and between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
H8 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A-17, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H9 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) ANTENNA RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver door IA (Intelligent Access) antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A-18, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.