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Pinpoint Test C: The Power Liftgate Does Not Operate Correctly - Stops in Secondary Latch Position (Does Not Pull into Primary




Power Liftgate

Pinpoint Test C: The Power Liftgate Does Not Operate Correctly - Stops in Secondary Latch Position (Does Not Pull into Primary Latch Position)

Normal Operation

When the power liftgate moves in the close direction, the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) monitors the detent switch, secondary forkbolt switch and the primary forkbolt switch. When the combination of signals is received that indicates the liftgate has reached the secondary latch position, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) supplies 12 volts to the unlatch/cinching motor on circuit CPR61 (BN) and ground on circuit CPR62 (WH/BU). The unlatch/cinching motor rotates the latch mechanism which pulls the liftgate into primary latch position.

- DTC B2019 (Liftgate Exceeded Time Allowed to Cinch Door)- If the cinching sequence has been active for more than 5 seconds, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) will set this DTC.

- DTC B2908 (Latch Switch Invalid)- If switch signals are invalid at start of self-test or no signal transitions during releasing/cinching, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Liftgate alignment

- Latch striker alignment

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Power liftgate latch

- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER LIFTGATE DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - STOPS IN SECONDARY LATCH POSITION (DOES NOT PULL INTO PRIMARY LATCH POSITION)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)

- Use the recorded LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) DTCs from the continuous and self-tests.

Is power liftgate DTC B2019 present?

Yes
CHECK the liftgate alignment. If OK, GO to C2.

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module).

- Operate the liftgate manually while monitoring the following LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) PIDs:
- Detent Switch Status (DETENTSW)

- Forkbolt Switch Status (FORKBLT_S)

- Forkbolt Secondary Switch (FKSWSEC)


- NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker.

Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate into each of the latch positions specified by the table below.

Liftgate Latch Position DETENTSW FORKBLT_S FKSWSEC Fully Unlatched Inactive aActive Active Primary Active Inactive Inactive
a If the DETENTSW PID does not change state, attempt to manually rotate the forkbolt toward the latched position to change the current state.

Do the switch states agree with the table?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCHES

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.

- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B, harness side and ground at each of the connector pins and each latch position specified by the chart below.

Liftgate Latch Position C4174B Circuit Resistance Fully Unlatched Pin 3, circuit CPR66 (GY/YE) Greater than 10,000 ohms aFully Unlatched Pin 4, circuit CPR65 (BU/GN) Less than 5 ohms Fully Unlatched Pin 5, circuit CPR64 (VT/OG) Less than 5 ohms Primary Pin 3, circuit CPR66 (GY/YE) Less than 5 ohms Primary Pin 4, circuit CPR65 (BU/GN) Greater than 10,000 ohms Primary Pin 5, circuit CPR64 (VT/OG) Greater than 10,000 ohms
a If resistance measured is less than 5 ohms, manually rotate the forkbolt to the latched position and retest.




Do the resistance values agree with the chart?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Latch/Unlatch Assembly C4339.

- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch C4339-8, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C5 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch/unlatch assembly C4339, harness side and LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B, harness side using the following chart:

Power Liftgate Latch/Unlatch Assembly Circuit LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4339-2 CPR64 (VT/OG) C4174B-5 C4339-3 CPR65 (BU/GN) C4174B-4 C4339-5 CPR66 (GY/YE) C4174B-3






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on all circuits?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C6 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-4, circuit CPR65 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; then between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-5, circuit CPR64 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; then between LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-3, circuit CPR66 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms on all circuits?

Yes
CHECK the power liftgate latch connectors for bent or corroded connections on the component side and harness side. REPAIR as necessary.

INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) . REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) self-test.